Terms and Conditions of Website Use

1. Website Operator

1.1 This website is operated by The Aircrete Products Association (APA).

2. Licence

2.1 the APA grants you a non-exclusive licence to use this website upon the following terms and conditions.

2.2 The APA may terminate this licence at any time without notice.

3. Materials in Site

3.1 This website contains material which is owned by the APA. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. It is protected by intellectual property laws including, but not limited to, copyright.

3.2 All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of the APA are acknowledged on the website.

3.3 You may view, use, download and store the material on this website for personal and research use only. The re-distribution, re-publication, or otherwise making available of the material on this website to third parties without the prior written consent of the APA Limited is prohibited.

3.4 Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

4. Accuracy of Information

4.1 The information in this website is given in good faith and is for general information and interest only. It is subject to change without notice. The APA is not responsible for any inaccuracies and (except as set out in clause 6) makes no representation and gives no warranty as to its accuracy.

4.2 The information in this website should not be relied on and does not constitute any form of advice or recommendation. By using this website you confirm that you have not relied on any such information. Any arrangements made between you and any third party named or referred to on the website are entirely at your sole risk and responsibility.

4.3 Nothing on this website is intended to be, nor should be construed as, an offer to enter into a contractual relationship.

5. Linking

5.1 This website contains links to other websites. The APA accepts no responsibility or liability for the content of other websites, which are not under the strict control of the APA. Any link is not intended to be, nor should be construed as, an endorsement of any kind by the APA of that other website.

5.2 You may not create a link to this website from another website or document without the APA's Limited's prior written consent.

6. Liability

6.1 To the fullest extent permissible under law, the APA disclaims all representations and warranties, express or implied, including, but not limited to, implied warranties of satisfactory quality, fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement.

6.2 Information on the site is provided 'as is'. The APA does not make any representations or warranties about the accuracy, completeness, suitability or usefulness of any information contained on the site. The information contained in the site may contain technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Neither the APA, nor any of its members, employees or other representatives will be liable for loss or damage arising out of or in connection with the use of the site.

6.3 Software for download on the site is not warranted in any way and the APA is not responsible for any damage, whether direct or indirect, to computer equipment resulting from the download of such software. Under no circumstances (including, but not limited to, negligence) shall the APA be liable for any special or consequential damages, loss of data, income or profit, loss of or damage to property and claims of third parties that result from the use of, or the inability to use, the site, even if the APA or its representatives have been advised of the possibility of such damages or losses.

6.4 Notwithstanding the foregoing, none of the exclusions and limitations in these terms are intended to limit any rights you may have as a consumer under local law or other statutory rights which may not be excluded nor in any way to exclude or limit the APA's liability to you for death or personal injury resulting from our negligence or that of our employees or agents.

7. Privacy

7.1 The APA's privacy policy can be seen below. This privacy policy forms part of these terms and conditions.

8. Complete Agreement

8.1 These terms and conditions (including the privacy statement referred to in clause 7) contain all the terms which you and the APA have agreed in relation to the use of the website.

9. Jurisdiction and acceptance of these terms and conditions

9.1 This website is controlled and operated by the APA. The formation, existence, construction, performance, validity in all aspects whatsoever of these terms and conditions or of any term of these terms and conditions or any dispute in relation to the materials contained in this website shall be governed by English law as applied in England and Wales. The English and Welsh courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction to settle any disputes which may arise out of or in connection with these terms and conditions or use of the website.

9.2 Your continued use of this website indicates your acceptance of these terms and conditions.

Privacy Statement for Websites

General

This privacy statement sets out how the APA complies with European Union data protection requirements. This applies to the entire website. Any changes to these policies will be posted on this website.

You can also access this privacy statement via the link at the top of every page.

The APA is committed to respecting your privacy. We have structured our website so that, in general, you can visit us on the web without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information. Once you choose to provide us with any information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

For your protection, we are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and have given all appropriate notifications to the Information Commissioner.

Information We Collect:

We may, from time to time, collect the following information:

We may require that users supply personal information, including e-mail address prior to registering with this website or receiving other specific corporate and information materials or submitting an enquiry to us.

We may also ask you to provide us with additional contact information, in order to provide you with additional site functionality and further correspondence about our products and services.

How Do We Use The Information We Gather?

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping.

We may use the information to improve our products and services.

Our representatives may follow up, either by e-mail, phone or mail, as part of our customer care procedures.

We may periodically send promotional information about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the contact details which you have provided either by registering as a user on this site or by requesting information from us.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by e-mail, phone or mail.

Who Do We Share the Information With and Your Choices:

When you use this site and have not advised us to the contrary, you are agreeing that we may use your personal information for the purposes set out in this statement. We may sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties, unless you tell us that you do not wish this to happen. This may include direct marketing agents.

When you provide any information on line, you should look for the box which you can click to say that you do not want the information to be used by anyone for direct marketing purposes or to be released to third parties. If you have not previously objected to us using your personal information for either of these purposes you may change your mind at any time by e-mailing us at:

Other Websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information, which you provide whilst visiting such sites and this privacy statement does not govern such sites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Copyright © The APA

 

Aircrete Products Association

Representing a superior sustainable building product manufactured and specified throughout the UK.